Legal

The website is owned and operated by Snow Crows (“Snow Crows”). By using the Snow Crows website (“Website”), or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the Website you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with, this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the Website. Specific privacy terms contained in any documents made available by us should be read together with this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

At Snow Crows, we understand the importance you attach to your personal information. This Privacy Policy details how we handle personal information. Under the Privacy Act ‘Personal information’ is an expression which has a defined meaning. It is information which can be used to identify an individual.

We are committed to complying with Australian Privacy laws and the Spam Act.

Primarily, we use personal information for the provision of our services which enables our customers to access informational services about online video games and tools to assist players to improve their gaming performance. Not all of the information collected and held by us will be personal information. The majority of the information we source from third parties does not reveal a person’s identity.

This policy applies to Snow Crows, as set out below.

By using our services, including accessing our Website or placing advertisements with us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, then unfortunately you cannot make use of our services.

We collect personal information to enable us to provide our services. We also collect a broad range of non-personal information.

Some of the information we collect includes:

information about your use of this website (including browser statistics, IP Address); information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website; information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services, such as: name, contact information

We are committed to providing accurate and complete information. If you become aware that any information in our materials is inaccurate or incomplete, then please notify us (with as much detail as possible) and we will use our best efforts to verify that information and correct or update the information in our Website.

Our contact details to provide corrected or updated information are digital@snowcrows.com.

If you provide data to us which includes personal information of another, you must first obtain consent from that person. By providing that information to us, you represent that you have obtained such consent.

We collect information on our own behalf and on behalf of others. Where we collect information on behalf of others, we require that they comply with Australian privacy laws.

We may engage third parties to provide services to us, which may include collecting and processing personal information on our behalf. We require that such third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Personal information

To the extent that Snow Crows obtains your personal information, it may use it to:

provide products and services to you verify your identity provide you with news and information, as well as promote and market products, services and special offers made available by us, our related companies and third parties (unless you ask us not to) generate records and reports based on your use of our services enable your access to and use of the website services; conduct research about our products and services develop products and services respond to any specific request you make of us prevent or investigate any fraud or crime (or a suspected fraud or crime) audit and monitor the services we provide send you marketing communications.

We may disclose information about you to:

your authorised representatives and agents our agents, contractors and third-party service providers to enable them to provide administrative and other services for or to us our customers and subscribers as part of a product or service offered by us third parties to enable them to provide you with news and information and to promote and market products, services and special offers (unless you ask us not to) others where the disclosure is required by law, for example, to government agencies and regulatory bodies as part of our statutory obligations, or for law enforcement purposes an organisation that acquires all or part of our assets or businesses.

We may also use or disclose information about you where we have obtained your consent, or where we have obtained the information from another party for a specified purpose, or as required by relevant laws, statutes, regulations, codes and external payment systems.

Where you provide information to us, you consent to use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Policy.

Where you have access to the personal information of someone else by virtue of the products and or services we supply you, your use of this information must be in accordance with the rules are contained in the terms and conditions of your contract with us, which may be amended from time to time.

When we provide personal information to our customers and subscribers as part of a product or service offered by us, we require them to comply with the Privacy Act.

Snow Crows will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Each time you visit our website, web servers may collect certain information including your IP address, the date, time and duration of your visit and the pages, documents and services accessed. We use these non-personalised statistics about the use of our website to continually improve our websites and customer service.

We may also use (and may engage third parties to use) this information to help improve and tailor our Website, and to select advertisements that may be displayed to you on our Website.

Our Website may contain links to the websites of third parties. If you access those third-party websites, they may collect information about you. You will need to contact them to ascertain their privacy standards. We are not responsible for the conduct of the operators of third-party websites.

Our Website may use a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server. Cookies may be accessed later by our web servers. Cookies store information about your use of websites. Cookies also allow us to provide you with more personalised service. We use cookies to:

determine whether you have previously accessed our Website identify the pages you have accessed aid in the security of your use of our Snow Crows Website aid in the log-in process facilitate administration of the Snow Crows Website.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies but you may configure your browser not to accept them. If you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to make use of our websites.

We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet. We recommend that you take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information while you are online, including installing appropriate operating system updates, browser updates, virus protection software and firewall software.

If you provide us with your credit card details for payment of products and services, we will only use that information for the purpose of processing your payment, which includes disclosing the information to our third-party credit card gateway provider. Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate.

If you have submitted details about yourself to us, you may request access to or a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Before providing you with access to the personal information that we hold about you, we may require that you first provide us with documentary evidence verifying your identity. Subject to us being satisfied with such verifying documents, we will only refuse a request for access to personal information when permitted by law (including the National Privacy Principles) and, in the unlikely event that this occurs, will give a written explanation for our decision. If you would like to request access to the information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below).

If, at any time, you do not wish to receive marketing correspondence or email newsletters from us, please use the “unsubscribe” form provided or advise our Privacy Officer, and we will cease future correspondence and, if requested, remove your personal information from our marketing database.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information). The Privacy Act defines the expression “Sensitive information’. It includes information about your health, your race or ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or your personal information (including if you have a complaint about our treatment of your personal information), please contact our Privacy Officer:

digital@snowcrows.com

Please provide us with your full name, address and contact number when contacting our Privacy Officer.

This policy is effective as of 11 May 2021. Snow Crows may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. Snow Crows will notify you of these changes by publishing them on our Website. The current version of this Privacy Policy is located at snowcrows.com/legal.

Snow Crows is an online platform providing informational services about online video games and tools to assist players to improve their gaming performance (System).

Snow Crows (Snow Crows, We or Us) makes the System available for use by users of services and products (Users, You, or Your). Access to and use of the System and the services available through the System (collectively, Services) is subject to the following terms, conditions and notices (User Agreement). Any new applications that we develop and any amendments to our existing applications shall be included within the meaning of “Services” for the purpose of the User Agreement. By using the Services, you are agreeing to all of the User Agreement, as may be updated by us from time to time. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to the User Agreement.

Personal Information / Data means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Privacy Laws means any law applicable to the protection and processing of Personal Information, including without limitation the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (GDPR).

Snow Crows reserves the right to amend this User Agreement from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on the System. Your continued use of the System following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the User Agreement as amended.

Access to the System is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the Services without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason the System is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts or all of the System.

You acknowledge that, although Snow Crows does not charge a fee to users for access to the System at present, Snow Crows may later decide to commence charging fees. You also acknowledge that, if you do not agree to pay such fees if and when Snow Crows commences to charge them, or if you fail or neglect to pay such fees, Snow Crows is likely to prohibit your use of the System.

Our privacy policy, which sets out how we will use your information, can be found here. By using the System, you consent to the processing described the privacy policy and warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

You must not misuse the System. You agree to:

comply with all applicable laws, regulations and codes; comply with any reasonable directions issued by us from time to time; ensure that only you access and use the System using your username and/or password and ensure that username or password is not shared with any other party; keep your computer systems, network and internet connectivity secure in accordance with good computer security practices; and if you become aware that account details or passwords have been compromised, without delay, notify us, change passwords and take any other security action we direct.

And you agree not to:

Make any untrue statements or misrepresentations in connection with your use of the System; commit or encourage a criminal offense; transmit or distribute a virus, trojan, worm, logic bomb or any other material which is malicious, technologically harmful, in breach of confidence or in any way offensive or obscene; hack into any aspect of the Service; corrupt data; cause annoyance to other users; infringe upon the rights of any other person's proprietary rights; send any unsolicited advertising or promotional material, commonly referred to as "spam"; or attempt to affect the performance or functionality of any computer facilities of or accessed through this System.

Breaching this provision may constitute a criminal offense and Snow Crows will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and disclose your identity to them.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the System or to your downloading of any material posted on it.

The intellectual property rights in all software and content (including photographic images) made available to you on or through the System remain the property of Snow Crows or its licensors and are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved by Snow Crows and its licensors. You may store, print and display the content supplied solely for your own personal use. You are not permitted to publish, manipulate, distribute or otherwise reproduce, in any format, any of the content or copies of the content supplied to you or which appears on the System nor may you use any such content in connection with any business or commercial enterprise outside of the System.

User data is the individual records provided by an in dividual User, any personal information and any data within the definition of “Personal Data” according to the Privacy Laws. For the avoidance of doubt, such User data will remain the property of that User and any information entered into Snow Crows’s System by Snow Crows and its licensors about the above-mentioned User will remain the property of Snow Crows and its licensors

Subject to any non-excludable consumer guarantees and other consumer protection provisions set out in the Australian Consumer Law, the material displayed on the System is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy.

To the fullest extent permitted by law Snow Crows hereby expressly excludes all warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity and must not be liable for any damages whatsoever, including but without limitation to any direct, indirect, special, consequential, punitive or incidental damages, or damages for loss of use, profits, data or other intangibles, damage to goodwill or reputation, or the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services, arising out of or related to the use, inability to use, performance or failures of the System and any materials posted on the System, irrespective of whether such damages were foreseeable or arise in contract, tort, equity, restitution, by statute, at common law or otherwise.

This does not affect Snow Crows’s liability for death or personal injury arising from its negligence, fraudulent misrepresentation, misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Snow Crows, its directors, officers, employees, consultants, agents, and affiliates, from any and all third party claims, liability, damages or costs (including, but not limited to, legal fees on a full indemnity basis) arising from your use of the System or your breach of this User Agreement.

Snow Crows must have the right in its absolute discretion at any time and without notice to amend, remove or vary the Services or any page of the System.

If any part of the User Agreement is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of the User Agreement will not be affected and all other clauses remain in full force and effect. So far as possible where any clause/sub-clause or part of a clause/sub-clause can be severed to render the remaining part valid, the clause must be interpreted accordingly. Alternatively, you agree that the clause must be rectified and interpreted in such a way that closely resembles the original meaning of the clause/sub-clause as is permitted by law.

This User Agreement is governed in accordance with the laws of Queensland. The rights and obligations of each party and every question arising in relation to this User Agreement will be regulated by the laws of Queensland. Each party irrevocably submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of those courts for the purpose of any action, suit or proceeding.

We operate a complaints handling procedure which we will use to try to resolve disputes when they first arise, please let us know if you have any complaints or comments.

All original work on this site is copyright Snow Crows and its respective owners and may not be copied or reprinted without our express written approval.

This website uses artwork, images, and icons that are © 2010-2021 ArenaNet, LLC.

Guild Wars, Guild Wars 2, Heart of Thorns, Guild Wars 2: Path of Fire, Guild Wars 2: End of Dragons, ArenaNet, NCSOFT, the Interlocking NC Logo, and all associated logos and designs are trademarks or registered trademarks of NCSOFT Corporation. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Snow Crows is a third-party site built to provide information and services to assist players who play Guild Wars 2. Snow Crows is in no way associated with ArenaNet, NCSOFT Corporation or the Guild Wars 2 trademark.

The Snow Crows website integrates with several third-parties to deliver the available services. Any questions about these services or their terms should be directed to the appropriate parties using the details uled below.

dps.report: https://dps.report/privacy
Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/policy